My Wonderful Followers!! Make sure you check their blogs out!

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Wordless Wenesday???

Okay, this is not a Wordless Wednesday..because me without words??? Just is not going to happen...The pictures below of course are of my kids..my two little one's trying on old Halloween costumes and my two oldest from a Halloween past...I tried to find all my old Halloween pictures, but could not. Who knows they are most likely locked in a camera in my drawer waiting to be developed....of course they would have been taken before I got my digital... ;)





My cousin posted this on myspace...it is not a meme.....but laughed and it was short..so I decided to do it....if you want a good laugh try it on yourself... :)

Names:

YOUR REAL NAME:
Tiffiney

YOUR GANGSTA NAME: (first 3 letters of real name + izzle)
Tifizzle

YOUR DETECTIVE NAME: (favorite color & favorite animal)
Green Frog


YOUR SOAP OPERA NAME: ( your middle name & favorite resturant)
Dawn Chinese

YOUR STAR WARS NAME: (the first 3 letters of your last name, first 2 letters of your first name)
Cloti


YOUR SUPERHERO/CRIMINAL NAME: (Your 2nd favorite color & favorite drink
Brown Tea

YOUR IRAQI NAME: (2nd letter of your first name, 3rd letter of your last name, 1st letter of your last name, 2nd letter of your moms maiden name, 3rd Letter of your
dads name, 1st letter of a siblings first name, & last letter Of your moms first name)
Iocplba

YOUR GOTH NAME: (black & the name of one of your pets)
Black Illusion (my husband's has only had one pet...his goth name would be Black Princess..lolololol)

I was awarded another award...I feel so honored...thank you so much Tina at Life in the Lapadula House
you are just to sweet!! You must check her blog out...she is a wonderful writer very down to earth and had lots of pictures, and I love pictures :) Okay, so I must choose 8 other people for this award...so not to choose the same people over....Of course Tina you get this award right back!! :)


This is what the award stands for....make sure to attach it when you award your 8! :)
“These blogs are exceedingly charming. These kind bloggers aim to find and be friends. They are not interested in prizes or self-aggrandizement. Our hope is that when the ribbons of these prizes are cut, even more friendships are propagated. Please give more attention to these writers! Deliver this award to eight bloggers who must choose eight more and include this cleverly-written text into the body of their award.”

With each award I try to award a blog I have not awarded yet...Like I have said many times...I love all the blogs I follow and love reading new ones...I wanted to do a huge shout out to all that follow my blog or if you just read and leave comments..Thank you to all of you!!!

All of these blogs are wonderful..make sure to check them out!! And again don't forget to check out Tina's blog Life in the Lapadula House Thanks again Tina! :)

1. Kate at The Big Piece of Cake
2. Rose at Rose's Obstacles and Glories
3. Christie at Funeral for My Fat Pants
4. Queen at Shiner's House of Fun
5. Kathy at Life Goes On...
6. Vicki at Not so SAHM
7. Connie at The Young and Relentless
8. Gombojav at in other words...


On the family side: Today is four years for the meeting of Terry and I, wow how time flies! Love you Terry! We leave tomorrow afternoon to head down to NC to visit my parents and go to court for child support..that ought to be fun...yea right...if my ex would just pay..errr..anyway, we will be staying in NC till Saturday..The kids will be able to trick or treat with their baby cousin in the same neighborhood they have been walking for years now..they are happy!..For Halloween they are going to be...Kiersten (Vampire) Preston (Albert Einstein) Tristan (Batman) and Sebastian (Robin)...Terry and I are going as ...parents of four...think that will work...lol..Looking forward to our visit...Other then that just hanging around...Hope you all have a wonderful hump day and a great week :) Later Tators!


Sunday, October 26, 2008

Open Road...

I just got done watching a movie with my family, it was called Wild Hogs, cute movie btw....while watching this movie I started thinking of my life and how I would love to just go out on the open road. Okay, maybe not on a motorcycle..but just for some fun and adventure! I think we all need a break every once in a while, sometimes to just get away from the norm. With my husband being an Archaeologist it can be pretty easy to just get an RV and hit that open road and travel. But do you do it? Do you pack four kids and a cat up into a tiny space and travel the U.S.? Specially this day in time with the economy so bad? Or do you just sit and wait, sit and wait for an awesome job in Alaska, Hawaii or some other wonderment of a place to come up? My kids classroom could be the world, or it can be behind closed doors sitting at a desk. Making a big decision can be so confusing sometimes, if I do this is it the best thing or will it be the worst decision I have made so far. You can really make yourself crazy thinking about things sometimes. I can hear my parents now "Are you crazy?" LOL...yeap! I think I have finally figured out that I am just not happy staying in the same boring place. I need to see things, I need to experience new things and just walk on new ground. Who knows call me a gypsy but I need to get out!! So what about you? How do you feel about getting away from the norm. If you had a chance to go anywhere in the world..where would you go? Or if you had a chance to do one thing you have always wanted to do what would it be? And why are you holding back from seeing or doing new things? Do we just sit and wait or do we get up and go? I need to make a plan and get wild some and take a chance and drag my family along with me..cause if I wait to much longer..I will never do it.....Life is short...go nuts!!!

On the family side: We went Friday to a home-school get together, we all had allot of fun playing games and socializing, hope we all get together again soon. The Halloween dance was on Sat. night. Both my older kids got all dressed up and off we went to the dance. Tristan went along for the ride. We got there and the music was flipping blaring loud. Kiersten decided she did want to stay, the dance was geared more for younger kids. But Preston did stay and he had a great time. Tristan would not even walk into the building the music and costumes scared him..lol...As usual we were running late for the dance..so we forgot to take pictures :( Oh well we will get some on Halloween!! Today we are not doing to much, just hanging around watching movies...I do keep walking by my laundry room and every time I do it yells at me "Why oh why Tiff will you not clean me up and do all of these clothes?" I have been just ignoring it and walking away..is that bad..LOL...okay no really I must get up from here and go wash some clothes, or the kids will be wearing bags as clothes this week....and I must figure out what we are eating for dinner tonight...oh well, guess I will dream about the open road tomorrow...... ;)
Later Tators!

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Do You Wear Mismatched Socks?

If you are a regular on my blog, then you know that the chore I can't stand the most is doing laundry! Yes, I know putting the clothes in the washer and then into the dryer is not hard...its putting them away, that for some reason is the hard part. And the one thing that can drive me totally nuts, is when I have a million socks to match and put away. For some freakish reason after getting my socks all matched up, I don't just have one left over Oh No I have like five or seven unmatched socks...what the flip! How does this happen and why???? I just know someone with a sock fetish comes and steals them, just to mess with me. Anyway, so I have a basket I keep all of my socks that are missing their mates in and every once in a while..and that is a huge EVERY ONCE IN A WHILE, I get them out of the basket and start matching them up. But I still have some that just cannot seem to get matched...so what to do with them? Okay, most people would say throw them away!!!! But not me, nope forget it I will just wear them mismatched. I mean really no one can tell when you wear pants and shoes! As long as they are the same sorta sock I just put them on. I have worn a red and blue sock together, black and blue together..and no one is the wiser, well till now at least! And what about the socks with holes, do you have socks with holes? Most of the time those do get thrown out around here, I cannot stand to wear a sock that my toe wants to fall out of..yuck... just hate that feeling. I like for my feet to stay warm during the colder months. But I do have to admit that yes I have worn socks with holes in them! The reason all of this sock talk came up? It is starting to get a little chilly here and there in VA and I have been wearing my house socks around. My favorite pair are a lime green color...yes lime green! They are very soft and fluffy and have frogs on them, in which I love frogs! But anyway, my feet still stay cold. Sometimes I feel to keep my feet warm I need to wear like 3 pairs of socks..So I am looking to buy a few really good pairs of thick thick socks to wear around the house. Any suggestions? I cannot stand cold feet..BTW a warning! If you do wear mixed match socks or holey socks...only wear them if you are for sure you will not have to take your shoes off in public!!! I have forgotten this many times..how embarrassing!!LOL....So what about you do you wear mismatched socks?

On the family side: We are going shopping on Wed so we all can get new shoes and also our Halloween costumes. I hope we get to also stop by a pumpkin patch and finally get our pumpkins. Think we may have a pumpkin carving and painting contest this weekend. Ideas gathered from some great blogs. We also have a fun get together with some home-schoolers on Friday. Looking forward to that, and my kids are attending a dance on Saturday night..yes I will be taking pictures!! My poor digital camera that is totally messed up still somehow works. Thankfully!! So I will post some pictures next week of my two oldest all dressed up and going out! :) Whelp, that is it for now. Wanted to keep this short as I could today! Have a great week all! :)
Later Tators!!

A must watch video!! Watch the 13 year old girl that silenced the UN for 5 min...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Sb6RmRMbBY

Friday, October 17, 2008

Hum! What to Write About?

As I sit here looking out my window watching the rain come down, I was thinking to myself. Self what to write about today? I can write about the fact that my 18 month old loves to play with his mess and at any moment you see him running around the house you can rest assure it is hanging out of his diaper and I will have to go and put it back in before he pee's all over the floor. Or the fact that my three year old thinks he is 8 and can do everything himself, even get the huge pitcher of orange juice out of the fridge..only to find it is to heavy and spills it all over my kitchen floor. Another fact that my 10 year old is sooooo unorganized he loses everything...hum wonder where he gets that from (me.shhh) and the last fact about my kids..my soon to be 13 year old who thinks she is 20 and can do whatever she wants whenever she feels like it...(yea right, don't think so hunny!) Now a fact about me..I broke my darn digital camera yesterday and I was totally pissed off....and I mean pissed...I love my camera!!!! ERRR.....so the fact about my hubby? Well, he snores..yes he does...not lying here! LOL...
I also thought about writing about Halloween coming up and what we are planning to be, but heck we don't have our costumes yet..nope...getting them this week hopefully...had to wait on hubby's check to come..hey, we are like everyone else living pay check to pay check..ain't it fun?!! But we are going to my mom's in NC to hang there for the event and trick or treat in her neighborhood with my brother and his family!
Another thing I thought of writing about is how much I love my HL-5250 DN Brother printer!! Don't want to jinx myself..but this so far is the best printer I have ever owned...it only prints black and white but it prints on both sides of the paper...had it for a while and love it!! We have a color printer for other things..but I rarely use it!
Also, thought about writing about how many darn books I have...I would take a picture..but as you know I cannot!! Yes I am one of those freaks that love books, nope have not read them all..yes should donate some of them..but I am not..cause I love them so....
Thought about writing about politics but everyone is doing that..so I will not ;)
I will let you know that I wrote this in my trashy stay at home clothes, non brushed hair..but hey I am washing clothes and getting ready to clean now...think this post is good enough for best post of the week? lolol....
So there my post is about my thoughts...I have a ton more..but I will save them for another day! Have a great weekend all!!
Later Tators!

BTW the pictures you are seeing are some last best pictures my camera took...sniff sniff....


I got two more awards!!!! Thank you Lapa (Life in the Lapadula Home) for my awards!! You are just to sweet! :) All of you that make comments and I comment back..make sure to grab these awards..you all deserve them both!! :)

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Another Award for Me! Thank you!! :)


I am so excited to be awarded another award!! Thank you sooo much Mummy (Mummy's Meanderings)! I love reading your blog...You deserve this award so much...Now normally as allot of you know I do not do Meme's, cause once you do one you get lots of request for others...and I hate to pick and choose between people...so thank you all who have picked me to do them and a huge thank you for understanding me passing on them! :) but this is for an Award...totally different so of course I am going to answer these questions...lol....I mean really..it's for an award.... ;)

The winners of this award have to answer these questions, in one word per question (me one word...ha..we'll see).... so here we go:

1. Where is your cell phone? My purse
2. Where is your significant other? Bedroom
3. Your hair color? Brown/Black
4. Your mother? In NC
5. Your father? In NC
6. Your favorite thing? My computer
7. Your dream last night? Cannot remember
8. Your dream/goal? To raise well rounded children and travel the world!
9. The room you're in? My room
10. Your hobby? Laughing
11. Your fear? Something bad happening to my kids
12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? Traveling
13. Where were you last night? Home
14. What you're not? A good speller
15. One of your wish-list items? A king size bed
16. Where you grew up? NC
17. The last thing you did? Watched "My own worst enemy" with hubby
18. What are you wearing? brown Capri stretch pants..yes I know trashy house wife clothes!
19. Your TV? On
20. Your pets? My cat is outside..prolly sleeping
21. Your computer? An emachine...don't buy one they suck
22. Your mood? Good
23. Missing someone? Jody
24. Your car? Silver
25. Something you're not wearing? a bra :)
26. Favorite store? Target
27. Your summer? Hot
28. Love someone? A ton of someones
29. Your favorite color? Green
30. When is the last time you laughed? Few minutes ago
31. Last time you cried? Last night watching Bounce!


So last time I did not do this step because..I hate to choose..I love all the blogs I read..but I am going to do it this time..if you don't get picked..it's not because I don't love your blog...just means you might get it next time :) Mummy of course I give this right back to you....Thank you again!! :)

OK, I also have to pass this award onto another 5 blogs that I love - so here we go :)


Top choice goes to one of the sweetest bloggers I have met...I love chatting with you Iceah..you have such a wonderful loving soul!


Iceah (Chicken Heart)


To my other four top choices...keep up the great writing..I love chatting back and fourth with all of you through comments!!! Thank you for letting me glimpse into your lives :)


Lapa37 (Life in the Lapadula House)


Nina (Juggling Mama)

Christie (My Life- A Work in Progress)

Harassedmomsramblings (Ramlings of an Harassed Single Mom)

I am adding one extra...cause I love you and I for all the hard work you are doing on your business website Mom's United in Business and trying to keep up with your blog..I know you prolly don't have time to award others with this..but you are the reason I started blogging in the first place..So I had to put you in here and make you stand out so all my blog friends can read my sister's blog....Love you Jen!

The True Tales of a Minivan Mama


I love reading all of your blogs....Thank you all for reading and leaving comments on mine!!! :)

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

My Husband and Man Rules!

Today is my husband Terry's 37th Birthday, so I decided to write a post dedicated to him today! Happy Birthday Babe! :) ( Man Rules are at the end of this post..Make sure to read them they are way funny!)
A few years back when I was a single gal with two kids, I decided to make the leap onto online dating, why would I do this? Because being a single mom of two small kids, the only time I got out of the house was to get take out! And you can have a hard time meeting a man in the Chinese take out line! So online dating was a choice I made in hopes to go out and eat for free!! lol...kidding! But really I needed a darn date. So I made my profile on the big Yahoo personals and began my search! First one to reply...Terry! He lived in VA I lived in NC a little over 2 hours from each other, so we did not meet right away. We chatted online for about 7 months as friends. While of course we met and dated other people. If you decide to do online dating, be careful you can meet some real freaks out there...but you can also meet some really nice people. I was lucky, I meet some really great guys, some I am still friends with today :) Anyway, so Terry and I finally decided to meet in person. We met on Oct. 29, 2004 and that was pretty much all she wrote..we hit it off and had a great weekend! After our first meeting we chatted on the phone all the time and emailed of course..we saw each other whenever we could! Then Christmas rolled around and Terry decided to go home to Canada for Christmas, he asked me to come and meet his family! I was thrilled, not only to meet his family but to also travel and see a new place..I am
huge on traveling! The trip was great..so great in fact that we ended up pregnant... ;) So there we were, dated for a little over 2 months and found we were preggers...OH My Gosh what to do??? Whelp, we dated of course...any man that can make it through a pregnancy with someone he just really met and walk into a ready made family of a 9 year old (Kiersten) and a 7 year old (Preston)...is a keeper..lololol...So we welcomed Tristan in Sept. 2005, Terry asked me to marry him in Nov. and we got married barefoot on the beach on April 29, 2006! And then welcomed Sebastian in April 2007. It's funny how things just fall into place sometimes. We may not have done things traditionally, but you know...traditions sometimes get in the way, we did it our way and it worked. Keep that in mind when others keep trying to tell you what to do, or that you are doing it wrong and that is not the way you should do it! I love my husband very much and yes we have our battles and bump heads allot, but we have lots of funny making up!!
So a note to Terry, I love you and I am very happy that we both happen to be looking online in 2004. I am very happy that you picked me to chat with and fall in love with. I am very happy that you have given me two more beautiful kids and have become a wonderful dad to my older two as well. I am very happy you can put up with my and my craziness :) You are a wonderful man, a loving father and an awesome husband, BTW you are a most excellent lover to ;) So here's to you on your Birthday!

Now here is a little something extra for Terry's Birthday. He showed me these Man Rules below and I thought they were totally hilarious so I wanted to share!

Man Rules
At last a guy has taken the time to write this all down
Finally , the guys' side of the story
(
I must admit, it's pretty good)

We always hear
'the rules'
From the female side
Now here are the rules from the male side

These are our rules!
Please note... they are all numbered '1' ON PURPOSE!

1. Men are NOT mind readers.

1.
Learn to work the toilet seat. You're a big girl. If it's up, put it down. We need it up, you need it down. You don't hear us complaining about you leaving it down.

1.
Sunday sports It's like the full moon or the changing of the tides. Let it be.

1.
Crying is blackmail.

1.
Ask for what you want. Let us be clear on this one! Subtle hints do not work! Strong hints do not work! Obvious hints do not work! Just say it!

1.
Yes and No are perfectly acceptable answers to almost every question.

1.
Come to us with a problem only if you want help solving it. That's what we do. Sympathy is what your girlfriends are for.

1.
Anything we said 6 months ago is inadmissible in an argument. In fact, all comments become Null and void after 7 Days.

1.
If you think you're fat, you probably are. Don't ask us.

1.
If something we said can be interpreted two ways and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, we meant the other one.

1.
You can either ask us to do something Or tell us how you want it done. Not both. If you already know best how to do it, just do it yourself.

1.
Whenever possible, Please say whatever you have to say during commercials.

1.
Christopher Columbus did NOT need directions and neither do we.

1.
ALL men see in only 16 colors, like Windows default settings. Peach, for example, is a fruit, not A color. Pumpkin is also a fruit. We have NO idea what mauve is.

1.
If it itches, it will be scratched. We do that.

1.
If we ask what is wrong and you say 'nothing,' We will act like nothing's wrong. We know you are lying, but it is just not worth the hassle.

1.
If you ask a question you don't want an answer to, Expect an answer you don't want to hear.

1.
When we have to go somewhere, absolutely anything you wear is fine... Really!

1.
Don't ask us what we're thinking about unless you are prepared to discuss such topics as baseball or golf.

1.
You have enough clothes.

1.
You have too many shoes.

1.
I am in shape. Round IS a shape!

1.
Thank you for reading this. Yes, I know I have to sleep on the couch tonight;But did you know men really don't mind that? It's like camping.

I love you Terry!!!

Friday, October 10, 2008

What I like/dislike about being a girl!



What I don't like about being a girl!
1. Monthly cycle!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2. Having to shave: under arms, legs, privates (men have to shave their face..big deal!!)
3. Husbands thinking we are the built in babysitters for our kids
4. Feeling like a maid in my own home!
5. Going to the girlie doctors once a year! (yuck)
6. Wrinkles
7. Breast Cancer
8. Oral (giving...lol)
9. Oh dear my butt is getting bigger
10. Laundry
11. Worrying all the time about everything!!
12. People saying "When are you expecting And your not!!! :)
13. Hum, can't think of anything...Can you?


Things I like about being a girl!

1. Wearing cute dresses
2. Eating free on a date
3. I don't have to be embarrassed by the shows I watch
4. Never had to worry about covering body parts that well..may stick up at the wrong times
5. If you are in a crowd and someone farts..usually people think its a guy...(really it was you tho)
6. Only jewelry had to buy someone was a wedding band (besides kids of course)
7. I most of the time decide if we are having sex or not! ;)
8. Can cry if I want to...anywhere!
9. Cover up zits with makeup and not look stupid
10. Boobs
11. Excuse for being a huge bitty at least once a month
12. Being able to have a baby!
13. Can buy a car cheaper then a man...if you are dealing with a man sales guy ;)
14. Most of the time get out of speeding tickets (unless you are dealing with a short jerk)
15. When broke down beside the road, men will stop to help
16. Free drinks
17. Discounts on any woman's day specials
18. Men expect us to spend money
19. Do not have to punch someone out for looking at my man
20. I don't have to cut the grass if I don't feel like it
21. I am not expected to change my own oil
22. I can watch a sappy girl movie as many times as I want to
23. Chocolate
24. Purses
25. Cute shoes
26. Look cute in my librarian glasses
27. Can return things to store...no problem...not that hard guys!
28. Can ask for directions and not be embarrassed
29. Don't have to spend allot to get a beer buzz
30. Can wear ugly PJ's and still look cute
31. Does not take much to get a man going...when you are ready for some!
32. Can chase monster's away and Come to my kids or cats the rescue!!
33. Can hug anyone I want..and no one will think I'm sleeping with that person
34. Being called Mommy!
35. Candles
36. Bubble Baths
37. Sex in the City
38. Oral (receiving)
39. This list can go on and on and on...so I will stop with #40!
40. Knowing you are mentally stronger than any man and whatever he says or does to you, you can hold your held up high and work through his crap and in the end become a better person!! Simply because...you are a WOMEN!!!!!


I would love to hear your thoughts..add to either list!!!! :)

On the family side: Enjoyed a nice break from school today. We all just hung around and cleaned some and played outdoors to enjoy the weather. Hubby is home now for a nice long weekend, he is off this Monday! And I Netflix delivered the Sex in the City the movie..oh heck yea can't wait to watch that!! Fall is totally in the air, have been sitting here as I write this looking at the leaves float by my window.....so nice and relaxing! No plans really this weekend..just more relaxing! Have a great weekend all! :)
Later Tators!

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Why is it?

Why is it that when your kids are young, they love to help clean, cook and pick up and when they get older...they just want to do nothing even close to cleaning?

I remember when Kiersten and Preston use to love pulling a chair up to the sink and washing dishes and help vacuum and dust and they loved to sweep...what happened? TEEN YEARS!!!



Hum, I guess I am starting all over with Tristan and Sebastian...think the love of cleaning will stick with them as they become teens?.....LOL...yea right!!!!!




On the family side:Both of my older children are doing very well in school! My son Preston came home yesterday with his report card..he made the AB honor roll. I was so excited and he was so happy! This is the first time he has made the AB honor roll! Kiersten is doing very well also, her grades are very good and she has taken up an interest in Science. Which I am very happy she is showing some interest in a subject like this! My youngest child Sebastian did the oh #2 in the toilet, not sure if this act will stick with him. Somehow I caught him in the act and rushed him to the bathroom and he went, so I guess we will see how it goes! Tristan, is growing like a weed and his vocabulary amazes me everyday. Terry has been working hard as usual and is waiting for his day off on the 13th..me to! And me well I have been keeping my house clean, yes you can fall on the floor mom..my house is clean!! Now I can't say the same for the laundry! :) Later Tators!!

Friday, October 3, 2008

Homemade Green Cleaning Recipes

This post is for everyone that wants to make their own cleaning supplies, I decided to make a list of the items I have found. I have not used all of these yet. But I wanted to write them down to have them all in one place. So if you try these or have already tried any of these. Leave a comment and let me know how well it works! Thanks!






Cleaning Wipes

Use a round plastic container, drill hole in lid about 1/2 inch, get an ex large roll of good paper towels cut in half to make two small rolls (leave plastic covering on while doing this, electric knife works best doing this)! Place one of the small rolls in plastic container save the other for later as a refill.
Cleaning solutions

General Surface Cleaning
1 1/2 cups white vinegar
1 1/2 cups water

Window and Glass Cleaning
1/2 cup rubbing alcohol
2 1/2 cups water
1 tablespoon white vinegar

Which ever one you pick or if you decided to use other half of paper towel roll in separate container. Pour one solution on top of the roll in the container. Place lid on container, allow paper towels to absorb the solution for 4 hours to overnight. Open storage container and take out the wet cardboard tube from the center of the paper towel roll and toss. Now thread the inside of the paper towel roll where the card board was through the hole in the lid and close lid. After awhile paper towels may dry out, if so add more of the solution and let sit overnight before using again!


Homemade Veggie Wash
1 tablespoon lemon juice to 2 tablespoons of baking soda with one cup of water. Put mixture in spray bottle. Wash veggies and fruits all them to sit for a few minutes then wipe. You can also use this mixture to let kids help clean kitchen (play only)!

Homemade Spray Cleaner
Mix in spray bottle
1 cup white vinegar
1 cup water
use in kitchen and bathrooms. Allow to stand 10-15 min on shower walls before scrubbing then rinse!

Furniture Polish
Mix in spray bottle
1 cup olive oil
1/2 cup lemon juice
Shake well spray small amount onto cleaning cloth.

Clean and sharpen Garbage Disposal
Add ice cubes into disposal along with lemon juice and turn it on and let it sharpen and clean away!

No-Wax Floor Cleaner
1 cup vinegar to a gallon of water

Wood Panel Cleaner
1/2 cup olive oil
1/2 cup vinegar
2 cups warm water
Wash with a soft cloth and then dry

Wood floor cleaner
Quarter cup of Apple Cider Vinegar to a Gallon of water

To Remove Stickers
Moisten with vinegar and let it sit for about 10 minutes and then remove

Spills on Carpet
Soak up as much as the spill as you can. Spray mixture of half vinegar and half water. Let sit for 2 minutes then blot. Repeat if needed.

For Persistent Stains on Carpet (after you try the above Carpet Cleaning)
Use a mixture of 1 teaspoon vinegar 1 teaspoon liquid dish soap and 1 cup warm water.

Clean windows
Spray half vinegar and half water, wipe clean

Glass Cleaner II
CLUB SODA! If you're not a big fan of the vinegar used in many glass cleaning recipes, use either flat or fresh club soda. Works FANTASTICALLY at getting your glass and windows sparkling clean, and it's a frugal option too. Just pour it into a spray bottle and use as you would any glass cleaner.

Clean Silver, Pewter, Copper, or Brass
Dissolve 1 teaspoon salt in one cup of water. Add flour to create a past (1/4 cup or more) Apply the paste to the metal item and let stand for at least 15 min. Rinse with warm water and polish with soft cloth.

Build up on faucets
Use mixture of one part salt to four parts vinegar

Help prevent mildew on shower curtain
Spray with vinegar

Clean Pipes and Clogs
1/2 cup baking soda
1/2 cup vinegar
Let mixture bubble and then rinse with warm water. Do not use on garbage disposals.

Microwave Cleaner
1/2 cup vinegar
1 cup water
place in microwave safe bowl and cook in microwave till it starts to boil. Then scrub clean.

Coffee and Tea Stains on China
Use mixture of vinegar and salt

Clean Sponges
Soak in water with lemon juice and vinegar, microwave for 1 1/2 minute (keep wet or the will burn)

Bleach Alternative
1/2 cup 3 percent hydrogen peroxide in the rinse cycle.
or 1/2 cup lemon juice in the rinse cycle.
Hang clothes in sun, sun is a natural bleacher.

Hand Sanitizer Gel
1/2 cup aloe vera gel
1/4 cup 99% rubbing alcohol
1/2 to 3/4 teaspoon fragrance oil, optional
Mix ingredients together.Pour into a pump-style bottle or a squeeze bottle.Use a quarter sized dollop and rub hands together. Wipe residue off of hands with a paper towel.



Garbage Can Deodorizing
1 teaspoon tea tree oil
1 cup baking soda
Mix and work out all the lumps with a fork. Sprinkle in bottom of pail after liner is removed.



Daily Shower Cleaner
In a 32 oz spray bottle, pour in 8 oz of rubbing alcohol, then top it off with water. After spray the walls and shower curtain. You won't have to rinse.



Cleaning your Coffee Maker with Vinegar
Pour a few cups of plain white vinegar into your coffeemaker (withOUT any coffee grounds) and let the machine run through as usual. Then run through with plain water to get entirely rid of any lingering vinegar. The acidic vinegar will work fantastically well to clean your coffeemaker from the inside out.

Antiseptic Spray with Tea Tree Oil

3 tablespoons liquid soap
20-30 drops tea tree oil
2 cups water
Mix in spray bottle and apply. Uses natural tea tree oil - a fantastic natural antiseptic!


Automatic Dishwasher Soap
1/2 cup liquid Castile soap
1/2 cup water
1 teaspoon fresh lemon juice
3 drops tea tree extract (or oil)
1/4 cup white vinegar

Store in squeeze bottle. Use 2 tablespoons per wash in a standard size dishwasher.

Do not substitute conventional liquid soap for the Castile unless it is a 'low sudsing' soap. Regular soaps will produce too many suds and overflow the dishwasher.

Dishwasher Rise
Use 1 teaspoon corn starch in the rinse cycle. All comes out clean & crystal clear.
Or just use white vinegar.

Oven cleaner
Ketchup, yeap plain old ketchup!


Make homemade cleaning products antibacterial, add a few drops of tea tree oil.

Stain Remover for Clothes
1/4 Cup Borax or Washing Soda
2 Cups Cold Water

Sponge on and let dry, or soak the fabric in Borax mixture before washing in soap and cold water.

You can also use these products alone to remove stains:
Plain White Vinegar
Hydrogen Peroxide
Fels Naptha
Castile Soap

Try also a cream of tartar and water paste for stains. Rub on the spots, allow too dry, and wash as usual.

Laundry Softener
2 Cups White Vinegar
2 Cups Baking Soda
4 Cups Water

Combine slowly and carefully over sink. The baking soda and vinegar will fizz. Pour into plastic bottle, cover, and shake. *Hint - Reuse your "Downy" bottle. Use 1/4 cup in the final rinse or in a "Downy Ball".

Or just use plain oh white vinegar!


Homemade air/fabric freshener spray

1 c. vinegar
1 c. water
1/2 tsp vegetable glycerine
1/2 tsp essential oil of your choice
Makes enough for a 16 oz bottle.
Place in a spray bottle and shake well. The glycerine emulsifies the E.O. so it doesn’t sit on top of the water. You can double this recipe for a 32 oz bottle. Vinegar is suppose to be excellent for smoke odors too.


Laundry Detergent

Recipe 1

I have been using, 1/2 cup to 1 cup baking soda to wash our clothes...and I use white vinegar in downy ball to the line...that's it...works great!!

Use peroxide in the wash or mix a paste of baking soda and peroxide and let it set on the stain..this is a poormans oxyclean!

I will also list some other recipes though.


Recipe 2

2 gallons hot water, one bar soap grated (use Fals-Naptha, Ivory, Sunlight, Castile or Zote all bar soaps no heavy perfume bar soaps), 2 cups baking soda
Melt grated soap on saucepan with enough hot water to cover. Cook on medium low heat, stir frequently until soap is melted. Then add the baking soda, stir well. Use 1/2 cup per full load or 1 cup for very soiled load.


Recipe 3
12 cups grated castile soap
12 cups boiling water
1 cup baking soda
2 teaspoons of lavender essential oil or oil of your choice.
In a large 2 gallon stainless pan, mix soap and water. Simmer for 15 minutes, stir often. Add the rest of ingredients, cool and use 1 cup for each load. This also works well for general cleaning. Make sure to use the vinegar in the rinse with this one.


Fresh Carpet Mix
2 cups of baking soda
1-2 drops of essential oil
Mix the baking soda and the essential oil drop/s together. Be sure that it is very well mixed. Since you will only be using one to two drops of essential oil, the mixture does not get much damper than regular baking soda. Simply sprinkle the mixture on your rugs and carpets. Let set for a few minutes and vacuum up the mixture.

Again, remember I have not tried all of these, so I cannot say they all work well, leave me a comment and let me know. I do not take credit for these recipes, I got them all of the net! And I will keep you posted on what I find when I try the all! :)

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Updated my Vegetarian Meal Plan

Check it out!!

(Sebastian enjoying his food!)
If you have some to add, please make a comment and give me some new ideas! Thanks!
To read any comments you must click on the link and it will take you to that post! :)