My Wonderful Followers!! Make sure you check their blogs out!

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Happy 2nd Birthday Sebastian!!

What? Didn't I just post a Birthday blog? Yeap..that is right two of my boys birthdays happen this month. Preston's bday just passed on April 9th and now it is time for Sebastian's!! These two brothers are 9 years and 9 days apart! :) For Sebbie's bday (sat. April 18) we will be out of town, so I am posting this a few days early.

It is so crazy that my youngest will be 2. No more babies!! yay....I am a proud mom of two toddlers, a tween and a teenager! Help...haha..kidding...well kinda...

So what is Sebastian getting for his bday? A vacation! Mom is in need. Will let you know what else he gets later on..when we figure out what to get him...lol...and of course there will be cake on Sat. night..yum...Hope you all have a wonderful weekend!!

Shouting out to our baby of the family!!!!!

Happy 2nd Birthday Sebastian!!!
We Love you!!!!

On the family side: So where are we going on our mini well deserved vacation? We are heading to Williamsburg, Jamestown, Yorktown, and Cape Henry VA...taking in all of the history these places have to offer and anything free we can find..haha...Wish us luck! We are trying to do this vacation as cheap as possible...will let you know how that turns out..haha....hopefully I will be full of tips to help you all with a cheap vacation...but if there is no further mention of tips for a cheap vacation..then you will know it did not work out as I planned...LOL...But we soooo need a break from the norm...Spring break has been awesome...all it was missing was a small getaway...so well...we are getting away...till next time bloggers...and I know, I know...I will make it onto your blogs...this week as been busier then I expected...not sure why I was thinking it was going to be low key...with four kids...nothing is low key....
Later Tators! :)

Friday, April 10, 2009

Happy 11th Birthday Preston!

Yesterday on April 9th was my oldest son Preston's 11th Birthday! So I wanted to do a post to wish him a very Happy Birthday! For his bday we went out for Mexican food and had the guys sing to him. He had to wear a purple sombrero which he proudly wore, we took some pics with our camera phone, since my digital camera is missing. So if I can ever figure out how to download those pics, I will post them! But here he is flexing his muscles...(boys will be boys) :) We took him shopping and he picked out a lightsaber that he wanted. When we got home, we had ice cream and so yummy cake. For his other gift from us he is getting a new bike today, so after school we are off to Wal-mart so he pick that out. So all in all he had a great birthday....Shouting out to Preston!!!

HAPPY 11TH BIRTHDAY PRESTON!!

WE LOVE YOU!! :)

More on the Family side: We are headed down to NC on Saturday to visit my parents. And then all this coming week is Spring Break! We decided to wait on going to Canada till the summer. We have been trying to figure out where we want to go for few days..and have not come up with a place yet. May not go anywhere. But I would love to get out of town. Need a break! Hopefully over spring break I will be able to finally catch up on reading blogs. I have not read any! Not ignoring any of you. Been in a blog slump for awhile. And really just a slump all around. So ready for bright sunny warm days to wake me up again. See you all soon on your blogs! Have an awesome weekend!! :)
Later Tators!